Blog Search

Weekly Workouts 5/28 – 6/4

By: 0

Monday 5/29

MEMORIAL DAY

“Murph”

1 Mile Run

100 Pull ups

200 Push ups

300 Squats

1 Mile Run

Tuesday 5/30

Warm up – 2 sets of:

20 sec prayer stretch

10 Primal Pull thru

8+8 Single Leg DL w/ Barbell

Part 1 – Coach-Led Barbell Warm up

Part 2 – 15 Min EMOM

1 Power Clean

Start the workout with 135/95 and add weight each minute, working to a heavy power clean single.

Part 3 – 5 Rounds:

4+4 DB Snatch

200m Run

Rest 1:00

DB Snatches should be 45-55 for the men, and 30-40 for the women.

Wednesday 5/31

Warm up – 2 sets of:

10 Primal Pull thru

2-3 Crossover Symmetry Activation movements

5+5 Single Arm Press w/ KB or DB

Part 1 – 10-15 Minutes of “Ring Play”. Use this time to try and work on the swing and transition of a kipping muscle up, or work with a coach to get some transition drills for the strict muscle up.

Part 2 – 7 Rounds

5 Cal Bike or Row Sprint

2 Seated Box Jump

5 Strict Toes 2 Bar

Rest :30

Work with a partner and stagger your start.

Part 3 – 3 sets of a :30-:45 second front-loaded stone hold

 

Thursday 6/1

Warm up – 2 Sets of:

100m Supinated Row

Tri planar lunge

10 Crab Position Rock

10 Inchworm

Part 1 – 20 Min AMRAP w/ a partner

100 Cal Row

100 Burpees to a plate

One person works, while the other rests. Split up repetitions however you and your partner would like.

Part 2 – 3 sets of a 200’ 2-arm front rack carry

Friday 6/2

Warm up – 2 sets of:

20 sec supinated pull up hang

10 Horizontal Band Row

50’ +50’ Bottoms up carry

Part 1 – 4 sets of:

6-8 Chin up

100’ 1-Arm OH Carry on both arms.

Controlling the eccentric phase on the chin ups is always a proponent of mine!

Part 2 – 10 Min AMRAP:

15 Wall Ball @ 20lb/14lb

30 Double Under

Saturday 6/3

Warm up – 2 sets of:

10 Primal Pull thru + Push up

10 Crab Position Rock

50’ 1-Arm Bottoms up Carry on each arm

Part 1 – Coach-Led Barbell Warm up

Part 2 – 15-20 minutes working to a heavy Split Jerk

Part 3 – For time:

50 Deadlift @ Bodyweight

400m Run

30 Power Clean @ Bodyweight

400m Run

10 Thrusters @ Bodyweight